Visa

Afres 2019 > Visa

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA

ORDINARY (SINGLE ENTRY) VISA

An application of Ordinary Visa should be accompanied with the following;

  • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
  • Return ticket of the flight (not mandatory);
  • Dully filled in declaration form
  • 50 USD visa fee.

MULTIPLE VISA

  • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
  • 100 USD Visa fee;
  • Valid passport or national ID of the person to be visited in Tanzania (host) OR;
  • A covering letter of the host Institution detailing the reasons and frequency of Visits OR;
  • Attached Certificate of marriage of a spouse and a passport/national ID, if the applicant comes to visit a spouse OR;
  • Any proof that justifies that a visitor is required to visit the United Republic of Tanzania frequently.
  • Return ticket of the flight (not mandatory);

BUSINESS VISA

  • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
  • Return ticket of the flight;
  • 250 USD visa fee.
  • A work contract or any proof of the work/assignment to be performed within a period not exceeding three months; or

TRANSIT VISA

  • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
  • 30 USD visa fee.
  • An entry visa or onward ticket to the intended country of destination;

STUDENT VISA

  • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport (biographic data page);
  • 50 USD, 250 USD or 550 USD Visa fee depending on the category and duration.
  • Covering letter from the host institution/college where the foreign student will be hosted, the letter must detail the course/field and duration of the programme to be attended

Visa Application for Referral Cases

There are two modalities of application for Referral Visa Applicants. The first one, which is recommended, is for applicants to seek permission clearance first, through their host in Tanzania. In this case, the host submits the request letter detailing the reasons and duration of stay of the visitor, to the commissioner General of immigration, or the commissioner of Zanzibar, if the applicant wishes to visit Zanzibar. In this modality, the applicant while applying Online will attach his photo (passport size), Passport/Travel Document (biographic data page) and a permission letter granted. His application will be processed within five working days

The second option is for applicant to apply direct online by attaching the following attachments while making application:

  • Applicant Passport size photo;
  • Applicant Valid copy of Passport (biographic data page);
  • Covering letter from a legally registered Institution/ Company if the visit is official or covering letter from an Individual who knows the applicant if the trip is personal, the letter must detail the purpose of visit and duration of stay of the prospective visitor;
  • 50 USD Visa fee

For more information please visit https://eservices.immigration.go.tz/visa/guidelines